Biography

Winner of the Internationaler Gebrüder Competition Graun Wettbewerb in Bad Liebenwerda (Germany) in 2018 as best soloist, and finalist of the competition Juventudes musicales de España in Barcelona 2018, Pablo Gigosos begins studying flute with Alicia Garrudo and Belén Sánchez at the Professional Conservatory in Salamanca. At nineteen he is admitted to the Royal Koninkijk Conservatorium Den Haag, in Holland where he finishes his Bachelor Degree with Leon Berendse at the Conservatory of Tilburg and during that time receives classes with Robert Winn in Cologne (Germany) for three years.

In these years he studied baroque flute with Wilbert Hazelzet, and receives additional classes with Barthold Kuijken and Kate Clark.

Since 2016, he has been a student at the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis with Professor Marc Hantaï.

He has been a member and collaborator of orchestras such as Britten-Pears Orchestra, UvA-ORKEST SWEELINCK, Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Orchestra, Concerto Barroco Basel, ATHENEUM KAMERORKEST, CON PASSIONE “ORCHESTRA, KONINKLIJK CONSERVATORIUM ORCHESTRA, JOSS, NIEUW GELUID Orchestra, JOBASCyL, playing in important halls of Spain, Holland, Belgium, France, Germany and Switzerland.

He has worked with numerous chamber groups including Tabula LXIV, Les Rivages, Luma Ensemble, Weber Trio and Le regard d’Actéon, with whom they win the competition in Basel Vier Jahreszeiten in June 2018

Pablo Gigosos has expanded his knowledge by receiving classes from great personalities such as Clara Andrada, E. Pahud, Gülçe Küçükaslan, Julia Gallego, Antonio Núez, Vicens Prats, Bernold, Felix Renggli, Hansgeorg Schmeiser, Willem Tonnaer and Álvaro Octavio among others.

 

You can download the Curriculum Vitae here

Concerts

January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
12
Jul
Concierto 4
Place
Hour
Ticket
26
Sep
Concert 2
Place
Hour
Ticket
18
Oct
Another concert
Place
Hour
Ticket
30
Nov
Kleinersall
Place
Hour
Ticket
10
Dec
Tabula LXIV
Place
Hour
Ticket
29
Dec
Concierto 3
Place
Hour
Ticket
17
Jan
Enero Concert
Place
Hour
Ticket
02
Feb
Concierto 1
Place
Hour
Ticket
03
Feb
Theresa Orchestra audition Italy
Place
Hour
Ticket
31
Mar
Theodora Handel
Place
Hour
Ticket
20
Apr
Mittagskonzert Paperwings Baroque
Place
Hour
Ticket
25
Apr
Mittagskonzert Brandemburg
Place
Hour
Ticket
30
Apr
Early Music Festival Besançon
Place
Hour
Ticket
01
May
Early Music Festival Besançon
Place
Hour
Ticket
12
May
Nebra, zarzuela
Place
Hour
Ticket
22
May
Master Recital
Place
Hour
Ticket
08
Jun
Master Recital
Place
Hour
Ticket
15
Jun
Mater recital
Place
Hour
Ticket
13
Aug
Early music festival Vienna
Place
Hour
Ticket
12
Oct
Mendelssohn
Place
Hour
Ticket
20
Oct
Le regard d´Acteon
Place
Hour
Ticket
21
Oct
Acteon
Place
Hour
Ticket
22
Oct
Recording Blavet Concerto
Place
Hour
Ticket
02
Nov
Graun Competition Concert
Place
Hour
Ticket
04
Nov
Graun competition concert (Winners)
Place
Hour
Ticket
14
Nov
Rossini, il barbiere di Siviglia
Place
Hour
Ticket
18
Nov
Rossini, il barbiere di Siviglia
Place
Hour
Ticket
23
Nov
Recording, Bach and Platti
Place
Hour
Ticket
07
Dec
Juventudes Musicales de España Competition
Place
Hour
Ticket
14
Dec
Traverso Concert
Place
Hour
Ticket
15
Dec
Harmonie Musik
Place
Hour
Ticket
24
Dec
Christmas concert
Place
Hour
Ticket
05
Feb
Recording Les Rivages
Place
Hour
Ticket
06
Feb
Recording Les Rivages
Place
Hour
Ticket
07
Feb
Recording Les Rivages
Place
Hour
Ticket
01
Mar
Concierto Renacimiento
Place
Hour
Ticket
11
Apr
Conservatorio Profesional de Salamanca
Place
Hour
Ticket
03
May
Orchestra SCB
Place
Hour
Ticket
04
May
Les Rivages
Place
Hour
Ticket
04
May
Rivages Concierto
Place
Hour
Ticket
31
May
Recital
Place
Hour
Ticket
12
Jun
Recital
Place
Hour
Ticket

News

News

  • 1
  • 2

Media

Video

Audio

Gallery

Contact

Write me an email at pablogigosos@hotmail.com or use the form below: